Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N38240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165620

Date:Saturday 19 April 2014
Time:12:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Adventure Air Aviation
Registration: N38240
MSN: 28-7725271
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4154 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newman's Airport (4N0), Kalamazoo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalamazoo, MI (AZO)
Destination airport:Kalamazoo, MI (4N0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was attempting to land on runway 18 "in variable crosswinds with gusty conditions. [There] may have been wind shear or tailwinds involved." He said the airplane stalled at low altitude (5 to 8 feet above the runway) and landed hard on the overrun for runway 36. The pilot reported no mechanical issues with the airplane. The fuselage was buckled, the empennage was bent down, and the left wing upper skin was deformed.
Probable Cause: An inadvertent stall during gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location