Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N4615Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165825

Date:Sunday 27 April 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:High Exposure Inc
Registration: N4615Y
MSN: 18-8936
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3601 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodbine Municipal Airport (KOBI), Woodbine, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodbine, NJ (OBI)
Destination airport:Woodbine, NJ (OBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

According to the flight instructor, the accident flight was the student pilot's first flight in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. The primary activity for the flight was to be instruction in takeoffs and landings. On the final landing of the flight, the airplane began to "swerve" to the right during the landing roll. In an attempt to regain control of the airplane, the flight instructor added full engine power to go-around. The airplane ground looped, pitched forward, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer during the accident sequence, and the instructor did not report any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed reaction to the loss of directional control, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 June 1994 N4509Y Private 0 Culbertson, MT sub

Location