Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N543MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165838

Date:Sunday 27 April 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N543MG
MSN: AA2A0148
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:441 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Burnt Stone Marina, Charlotte Harbor, Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD)
Destination airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped airplane stated the purpose of the flight was to "scout for fish." While flying 30 feet above the water the airplane encountered a "huge gust of wind" and then bounced off the water surface multiple times. The pilot applied full power to reestablish flight but the right pontoon contacted the water and the airplane "ground looped." Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that could have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the water while operating at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location