Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165890

Date:Monday 22 January 1945
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ316
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Allrath Westphalia, 13 miles SE of Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ316: Took of at 20:45 hrs for night intruder mission over Germany. 22/01/1945
Missing. Mosquito came down SE of Grevenbroich - Allrath at 22:20 hrs.
Crew:
Capt. (102150V) William Richard ROBERTS (pilot) SAAF - killed
F/O (154.851) Eric WEBB (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF