Accident Cessna 150F N8236F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166053

Date:Wednesday 7 May 2014
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Above View Jet Center
Registration: N8236F
MSN: 15064336
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:8993 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3nm west of Santa Clara, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint George, UT (SGU)
Destination airport:Saint George, UT (SGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that he observed the airplane at an altitude of between 800 to 1,000 ft above ground level about 2 miles from his location. About the same time, he also heard the airplane’s engine sputter, and he then observed the airplane in a vertical, nose-down attitude for 3 to 4 seconds before it went out of sight behind a hill. The wreckage was found about 2 hours later in remote mountainous, rocky terrain. An on-site examination of the airframe and engine revealed that the airplane impacted the terrain upright in a flat orientation on a 27-degree downslope. Based on observed impact signatures, the airplane’s forward momentum was negligible just before it impacted terrain. All of the components necessary for flight were accounted for at the accident site. Additionally, examinations of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the witness’s observations and the physical evidence observed at the accident site, it is likely that the airplane was in a steep descent at a low altitude and that the flight instructor failed to pull the airplane up and out of the nose-down attitude at a sufficient altitude to preclude impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to arrest the airplane’s descent and maintain clearance from mountainous terrain while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14FA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: