Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8BR-25 Harrier II Plus 165380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166100

Date:Friday 9 May 2014
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8BR-25 Harrier II Plus
Owner/operator:VMA-214 USMC
Registration: 165380
MSN: B275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sacaton in the Gila River Indian Community, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marine Corps Air Station Yuma
Destination airport:Marine Corps Air Station Yuma
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The USMC Harrier jet crashed as a result of engine failure. The pilot ejected safely.
(ex BuNo 162729 remanufactured airframe - Reman #13)

Sources:

https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/u-s-world/officials-marine-harrier-jet-crashes-in-arizona-pilot-escapes-serious-injury05092014-

NAMAR Group

Media: