Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N405S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166188

Date:Monday 21 April 2014
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Griffing Flying Service
Registration: N405S
MSN: 2890015
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:8599 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Put in Bay Airport (3W2), Put In Bay, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Clinton, OH (KPCW)
Destination airport:Put in Bay, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and three passengers were on a short cross-country flight. As they approached their destination airport and while on final approach, the airplane collided with a goose. The pilot was able to land the airplane uneventfully. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the outer section of the right wing.
Probable Cause: An inflight collision with a goose while on an approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=405S

Location