Incident Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair TC HC-CFE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166205

Date:Wednesday 14 May 2014
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair TC
Owner/operator:Servicio Aero Morona
Registration: HC-CFE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Macas -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SEMC
Destination airport:Wasakentsa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna T206H impacted a road after stiking wires while on approach to Macas, Ecuador. The airplane was said to have returned to Macas due to smoke in the cabin.

Sources:

https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/2014/05/14/nota/2962971/cinco-heridos-accidente-avioneta-macas
http://www.aviacioncivil.gob.ec/?p=3146

Media: