Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N9631C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166466

Date:Monday 19 May 2014
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Heartland Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9631C
MSN: 28-7890431
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3658 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma Municipal Airport (2V6), Yuma, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yuma, CO (2V6)
Destination airport:Alliance, NE (AIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after referencing the airport windsock, which indicated a variable and gusty wind condition, he decided to takeoff on runway 16. The airplane was on takeoff roll when, before achieving liftoff, it encountered a wind gust that raised the right wing. The pilot was unable to correct for the wind gust before the airplane departed the left side of the runway and impacted a drainage ditch. He reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. A review of wind data readings, taken during the hour before the accident, established that the wind direction and speed had been from the north at 13-15 knots with recorded wind gusts between 20-26 knots. Additionally, the wind speed had increased throughout the same time period. The use of runway 16 would have resulted in a tailwind condition and an increased ground speed required to achieve a normal liftoff. The higher ground speed likely contributed to the pilot's inability to maintain directional control after the airplane encountered the wind gust.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after the airplane encountered a wind gust during takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was the pilot inadvertently using a runway that resulted in a gusty tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9631C

Location