Incident Glasflügel 201-B Standard Libelle BGA1871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166551

Date:Friday 4 June 1982
Time:
Type:Glasflügel 201-B Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:Bristol & Gloucestershire Gilding Club
Registration: BGA1871
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ridge near Nympsfield, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nympsfield, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.6.82 when crashed onto a ridge near Nympsfield, Gloucestershire.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
2. http://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=BGA-1871