Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N493ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166639

Date:Friday 9 May 2014
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
Registration: N493ER
MSN: 172S10568
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:5877 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DeLand Municipal Airport (KDED), DeLand, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Deland, FL (DED)
Destination airport:Deland, FL (DED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the student pilot were practicing short field landings. Following an uneventful first landing, the airplane approached the runway for a second. While on the short final leg of the approach to the runway, the airplane began sinking rapidly. The flight instructor responded by advising the student, "full power." The student pilot thought the flight instructor had said, "pull power," and subsequently reduced engine power to idle. The airplane impacted the runway and bounced back into the air. The flight instructor then took control of the airplane and aborted the landing. Subsequent inspection of the airplane by maintenance personnel revealed that the nose landing gear and engine firewall had been substantially damaged during the landing. Following the accident, the operator reemphasized to their flight instructors the importance of utilizing standard phraseology during training flights, including use of the phrase "go around" to indicate the necessity to abort a landing.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot resulting in abnormal runway contact and damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location