Accident Extra EA-200 D-EVMM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166698

Date:Saturday 31 May 2014
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EVMM
MSN: 1035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport - LOWI -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWI
Destination airport:LOWI
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While initiating a snap roll, the right hand steering wire collapsed. The flight could continue to the airport. After landing at Rwy 08 the pilot was not able to maintain runway heading. The rudder and tailgear was held to left direction from the spring, normally steering the tailwheel. So landing ended at last in a groundloop. During the groundloop the main gear collapsed. The pilot escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months