Accident Skyhook Sailwings SS-1 Powertrike G-MBFB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166741

Date:Saturday 24 July 1982
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Skyhook Sailwings SS-1 Powertrike
Owner/operator:Airsports
Registration: G-MBFB
MSN: T3-10/81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aldersey Green Farm, Aldersey Lane, Tattenhall, near Broxton, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aldersley Green Farm, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.7.82; crashed on take off at Aldersey Green Farm, Aldersey Lane, Tattenhall, near Broxton, Cheshire. The aircraft was taking off in unstable air conditions and crashed into a barn.

Registration G-MBFB cancelled by the CAA on 4.11.82

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Skyhook%20G-MBFB%2009-83.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-MBFB.pdf
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MBFB.html
4. https://gb.geoview.info/the_green_farm,47634843w