Incident Denney Kitfox N236DD *,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166763

Date:Thursday 5 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N236DD *
MSN: 236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2 miles WSW of Winterset Municipal Airport, Winterset, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winterset Municipal Airport (3Y3), Winterset, IA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, believed to be an experimental Deiter built Kitfox, clipped power lines and impacted a field two miles west of the pilot/owner's residence in Winterset, Iowa. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot on board received serious injuries. No NTSB report appears to have been filed for this accident. What follows is a contemporary press report:

"WINTERSET, Iowa —Authorities with the Madison County Sheriff’s Office said an ultralight plane crashed in a field near the intersection of 210th Street and Earlham Road Thursday. Deputies identified the pilot as 54-year-old Patrick Cook, of Winterset.

They said he had to be removed from the wreckage. He was flown to a Des Moines hospital with serious injuries. Cook suffered head, leg and abdominal injuries. Authorities said witnesses reported seeing the plane clip a power line and crash into the field. The crash is under investigation."

* Registration unconfirmed - however, the pilot named in the above report appears to be the same one as the registered owner of N236DD, and the address is the same

Sources:

1. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=236DD
2. http://www.kcci.com/article/pilot-seriously-hurt-in-ultralight-plane-crash/6893183