Incident Mil Mi-24RhR 91 YELLOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166791

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24RhR
Owner/operator:Ukrainian 16 Army Aviation Brigade
Registration: 91 YELLOW
MSN: 12795
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Slavyansk -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On June 4th four Ukrainian Mil Mil-24 (2 Mi-24VP,1 MI-24RhR,1 unknown-burned down)were shot by the separatist fighters. On June 5th Ukranian TV-channel TSN broadcasted the helicopter being prepared for evacuation. In broadcasted report the aircraft markings were wiped off.
On June 5th there was an announcement that the separatists' BMD-2 managed to destroy a landed helicopter with 30 mm rounds, but this information was not confirmed by Ukranian command.
The helicopter has been under repair for several months. It entered service again in September 2014.

Sources:

http://podrobnosti.ua/979069-terroristy-pod-slavjanskom-podbili-dva-ukrainskih-vertoleta.html
https://inforesist.org/terroristy-pod-slavyanskom-sbili-dva-vertoleta-seleznev/