Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17) N26M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166857

Date:Sunday 8 June 2014
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17)
Owner/operator:Mid Atlantic Air Museum
Registration: N26M
MSN: 75-1925
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:3534 hours
Engine model:Continental W670N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reading Regional Airport/Carl A Spaatz Field (KRDG), Reading, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reading, PA (RDG)
Destination airport:Reading, PA (RDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped biplane prepared for landing with a reported 70-degree quartering left headwind at 9 knots. After touching down on the main landing gear, and as the pilot lowered the tail, the airplane began turning to the left. The pilot applied right rudder and brake in an attempt to arrest the turn, but was unsuccessful. The airplane turned 90 degrees to the left and skidded sideways before the right wheel separated from the landing gear. The lower right wing then contacted the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the outboard portion of the wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot further commented that during the landing, the wind appeared to be in a state of change and that the winds had shifted to a quartering tailwind during the accident sequence.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane in a quartering tailwind. A factor in the accident was the changing wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N26M

Location