Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor FAC301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167094

Date:Monday 24 March 1975
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC301
MSN: BG-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cali -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cali-El Guabito
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with Mentor FAC304 which landed safely. Pilot S.Ten Jesús Gil (19) killed.

Sources:

El Tiempo 25 March 1975, p1+10C
El Siglo de Torreón 26 March 1975, p7
ex.US Navy/Bu140685.