Accident Douglas AD-6 Skyraider 135264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167267

Date:Thursday 26 August 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-6 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 135264
MSN: 9908
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount St. Helena, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VF-195 (02:30)
Destination airport:NAS Fallon, NV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two AD-6 crashed simultan into a mountain slope in dense overcast on night training flight. Lt (jg) Roger Weston Tillson, Jr (26). Located 29 AUG.

Sources:

Press Democrat 27 August 1954, p1
Napa Valley Register 31 August 1954, p1
AAIR (KCR)