Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N775SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167723

Date:Sunday 29 June 2014
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Trax Air
Registration: N775SP
MSN: 172S8705
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:7088 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Executive Airport (KORL), Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (ORL)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (ORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he had completed an approximate 1 hour flight with his student pilot and they landed uneventfully. After landing, the airplane had a long taxi to return to the fixed based operator. During the taxi, a thunderstorm moved into the area and the wind increased. The strong wind caused the airplane to weathervane violently in one direction. The wind then lifted the airplane, flipped it over, and it came to rest inverted on the taxiway. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed damage to the fuselage, wings, rudder, and horizontal stabilizer. The recorded wind at the airport at the time of the accident was from 120 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 31 knots.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control while taxiing in a strong gusty wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location