ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167788
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JUL-2014 |
Time: | 16:05 |
Type: | Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo |
Owner/operator: | Omega Parachute School |
Registration: | N11WB |
MSN: | 31P-7630005 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 12 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Topolów near Czestochowa -
Poland
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Parachuting |
Departure airport: | Rudniki Airport |
Destination airport: | Rudniki Airport |
Investigating agency: | SCAAI Poland |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On July 5, 2014, at 1605 local time, a Piper PA-31P airplane, United States registered N11WB, was destroyed when it impacted terrain after takeoff near Czestochowa, Poland. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot and ten passengers were fatally injured; one passenger sustained serious injuries. The local skydiving flight was originating at the time of the accident.
The Polish investigators reported that the airplane impacted the ground in a nose low attitude in a steep bank. The no.1 engine was not operating at the time of the crash.
Causes of the accident:
During the investigation, PKBWL found the following causes of an air accident:
1. Operation of the aircraft without a valid Airworthiness Certificate.
2. Damage and destruction of the pin clutch connecting the crankshaft to the transmission shaft of the right engine propeller, which caused the right propeller to disengage from operation and interrupted the operation of the angle of attack of its blades, causing them to set into a flag, which resulted in thrust asymmetry leading to stall aircraft and loss of control. Damage to the pin clutch connecting the crankshaft to the drive shaft of the right engine transmission could be due to the following causes:
- earlier impact of the propeller in an obstacle, in circumstances and time which could not be determined.
- a long-term fatigue process caused by uneven engine operation (one of the cylinders was replaced in this engine).
3. Stall in the last phase of emergency landing.
The circumstances favorable to the accident are:
a) Improper maintenance of the aircraft.
b) Lower left engine power due to incorrect operation.
c) The use of fuel that does not comply with the requirements of the Engine Manufacturer.
d) Modification of the aircraft in violation of its Type Certificate.
e) Meteorological conditions - high ambient temperature.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=11WB Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |