Loss of control Accident Aeronca 7CCM Champion N82442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167792

Date:Saturday 5 July 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7CCM Champion
Owner/operator:Hooks Sammie
Registration: N82442
MSN: 7AC-1075
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ENE of Prentiss, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prentiss, MS (M43)
Destination airport:Collins, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane departed on a planned 20-minute flight with 9 gallons of gasoline on board. Toward the end of the flight, the engine suddenly lost all power without warning. He switched from the header fuel tank to the right main fuel tank and set up for a forced landing to a hayfield. Just before landing, the engine regained power for about 3 seconds and then again lost all power. The momentary gain in power placed the airplane on a high glidepath for the hayfield. The pilot did not want to risk landing in the surrounding trees, and the airplane stalled as he was maneuvering to land in the hayfield.
Examination of the wreckage revealed that adequate fuel remained onboard. Examination of the engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The propeller was able to be rotated by hand, and thumb compression was attained on all cylinders. Although the recorded temperature and dew point at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power, the engine was at cruise power when the power loss occurred. The pilot could not locate the aircraft logbooks, but a mechanic stated that an annual inspection had been completed about 1 year before the accident.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident engine examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N82442

Location