Hard landing Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N6009V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167837

Date:Sunday 6 July 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Maui Aviators
Registration: N6009V
MSN: 172S10138
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kahului Airport (PHOG), Kahului, Maui, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:PHOG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 172S Skyhawk, experienced a prop-strike during a hard landing at the Kahului Airport (PHOG), Kahului, Hawaii. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:06-JUL-14,MAUI,N6009V]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N6009V

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.mauiaviators.com/aircraft.htm]