Accident SZD-51-1 Junior OH-804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167866

Date:Friday 11 July 2014
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-51-1 Junior
Owner/operator:Porin Ilmailukerho
Registration: OH-804
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piikajärvi airfield (EFPI), Kokemäki, Satakunta -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EFPI
Destination airport:EFPI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider fell down to the runway from an altitude of appr. 10 m when it was being towed up. The towplane landed safety. The glider pilot was seriously injured and died of his injuries shortly after the crash.

Sources:

http://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2014071118482726_uu.shtml
http://yle.fi/uutiset/ilmailuonnettomuus_kokemaella_-_purjelentokone_tippui_matalalta_kiitotielle/7351526?origin=rss
https://www.satakunnankansa.fi/juttuarkisto/?cid=1194913344513