Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane N97968,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167912

Date:Friday 11 July 2014
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97968
MSN: 18267258
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Minute Man Air Field (6B6), Stow, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:6B6
Destination airport:6B6
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Cessna 182Q Skylane, force landed to a level grass field northeast of the Minute Man Air Field (6B6), Stow, Massachusetts. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured in the incident.

Sources:

http://www.wcvb.com/article/coast-guard-auxiliary-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-chelmsford/8204739
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:11-JUL-14,CHELMSFORD,N97968]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N97968

https://www.aerialperspectives.org/keyword/n97968;182q/