Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N737TP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 167997

Date:Sunday 20 July 2014
Time:14:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Dean International Inc
Registration: N737TP
MSN: 17269665
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:18366 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, near Elliott Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed on a local, solo instructional flight. According to the flight instructor, the student was briefed to complete three takeoffs and landings and to stay in the airport traffic pattern. Instead, the student completed one takeoff and landing and then departed the airport traffic pattern. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane in level flight about 2 hours later over the ocean 20 miles from the departure airport. Two witnesses said that the airplane’s nose “pitched up” momentarily before the airplane descended vertically at “full power.” One witness described the sound of the engine as “wide open” and noted that it was accelerating throughout the descent. All of the witnesses said that the airplane went “straight down” and that it did not rotate.
Examination of the wreckage revealed damage consistent with a vertical descent at high speed and no preimpact mechanical anomalies. The autopsy report determined that the cause of death was “airplane crash.” For the airplane to descend straight down, the forward pressure on the yoke must be increased proportionally with the increase in airspeed. If control positions remained constant, the dive would shallow out as it progressed.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s vertical descent into water for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident airplane examinations revealed no mechanical anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB