Hard landing Accident Bell 206A JetRanger N949FM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168045

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2014
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:Applebee Aviation
Registration: N949FM
MSN: 87
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:9607 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C18B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Pangborn Memorial Airport (KEAT), Wenatchee, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wenatchee, WA
Destination airport:Wenatchee, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was drying cherry trees, which called for low-level flying in the helicopter. The landing area was slightly uphill with the ground tilted slightly to the right. Although the pilot had taken off and landed in that location at least once earlier in the day, wreckage documentation and ground scars revealed that, during the accident landing, the helicopter landed hard enough and with sufficient lateral motion to cause a dynamic rollover. No witnesses visually observed the accident; however, one witness heard the helicopter, followed by a thud and then silence. This witness responded to the accident and observed the helicopter on its side and smoking. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Results of toxicology testing for the pilot detected therapeutic levels of tramadol, which is not known to undergo significant postmortem redistribution. Therefore, the identified levels likely represented his antemortem level of tramadol. Although with regular use people can develop a tolerance to the impairing effects of opioids, in this case, the pilot was engaging in a high workload and high risk portion of flight, and even a small level of impairment could have contributed to his inability to safely land the helicopter.

The Federal Aviation Administration recommends that pilots using sedating medications on an occasional basis wait five maximum dosing intervals before flight. For tramadol that computes to waiting 40 hours (8 hours x 5) before flying; this pilot's therapeutic level suggests that he did not follow this recommendation. The pilot's impairment by tramadol likely contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper decent rate and path, which resulted in a hard landing and dynamic rollover. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment by a sedating medication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14FA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N949FM

Location