Hard landing Accident Tecnam P2004 Bravo N128LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168182

Date:Thursday 10 July 2014
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRAV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2004 Bravo
Owner/operator:First Landings Aviation
Registration: N128LS
MSN: 076
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Melbourne, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apopka, FL (X04)
Destination airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot departed on a cross-country flight in the light sport airplane. After leveling off at a cruise altitude about 2,500 ft, the pilot turned off the electric fuel pump and saw an initial decrease in fuel pressure followed by a return to the normal range. About 5-10 minutes later, the engine began to run rough, and the pilot turned on the electric fuel pump. The engine ran smoothly for a short time then experienced a total loss of power, and the pilot conducted a forced landing to a dirt road.
A postaccident test run of the engine revealed no anomalies when the engine was operated at low rpm. The engine could not be run at full power due to the damage sustained to its mounts during the forced landing. Based on the available information, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N128LS

Location