Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 Raven N7194H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168187

Date:Thursday 31 July 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:Shenandoah Agricultrual Spray Service In
Registration: N7194H
MSN: 0941
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:4466 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-540F1 SERIE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Concord, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sioux City, IA (Priv)
Destination airport:Sioux City, IA (Priv)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot was conducting an agricultural spray operation to a sloped field with several hills and valleys. As he approached a set of midfield power lines on about his fortieth pass, the pilot encountered stronger winds with significant turbulence and lost control of the helicopter. The helicopter struck a guy-wire for the midfield power lines and subsequently impacted the ground nose first.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not ensure sufficient obstacle clearance for potential wind conditions, which resulted in his loss of control of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7194H

Location