Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N3627R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168198

Date:Friday 1 August 2014
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Macys Flying Service Inc
Registration: N3627R
MSN: 731B
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:15484 hours
Engine model:Garrett/Airesearch TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West of Tulelake, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tulelake, CA (O81)
Destination airport:Tulelake, CA (O81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was applying the last load of insecticide to a field in the agricultural biplane when the top wing struck power lines as the biplane passed underneath it. The operator reported that the pilot had applied insecticide to the same field many times. Further, he had flown under the power lines many times without incident. There were no witnesses to the accident; a spotter who had been assigned to the pilot was transitioning to another location at the time.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and the propeller’s damage signatures indicated that the engine was operating at the time of impact. At the time of the accident, the sun would have been positioned just off the airplane’s right wing; therefore, it is unlikely that the sun hindered the pilot’s view. The airplane struck thinner lines that were about 10 ft below 40-ft-high thicker lines; therefore, it is possible that the pilot was focused on the upper lines and did not see the lower ones.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines while maneuvering during low-altitude operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3627R

Location