Accident Aermacchi MB.326 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168217

Date:Thursday 6 October 1966
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.326
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km SW of Veglie (LE) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grottaglie (Taranto)
Destination airport:Galatina (Lecce)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Instructor S.Ten Giacomo Marsaglia (26) and student Serg Bruno Maseroli (23) died.

Sources:

La Stampa 7 October 1966, p7
L'Unita 7 October 1966, p11