Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N80AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168269

Date:Sunday 3 August 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Private Individual
Registration: N80AM
MSN: 0829
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort Dow Memorial Field (KFKS), Frankfort, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankfort, MI (FKS)
Destination airport:Frankfort, MI (FKS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot maneuvered the airplane to land on runway 33 at the destination airport. Wind was from 230 at 9 knots gusting to 15 knots. During the landing flare, the airplane landed hard and bounced. The nose of the airplane shifted 30 degrees from the runway heading so the pilot applied full power to perform a go-around. The left wing dropped and collided with terrain. The airplane was substantially damaged to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that he did not have recent experience in his tail wheel airplane. In addition, the pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing in gusty, crosswind conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot lack of recent tail wheel landing experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14CA428
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location