Incident Boeing 747-468 HZ-AIX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168297

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2014
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-468
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AIX
MSN: 28341/1182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 324
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Manila -   Philippines
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Riyahd
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight SV871 skidded of taxi way when positioning for departure. Aircraft became bogged and runway closed.

Sources:

http://www.arabianindustry.com/travel/news/2014/aug/7/saudia-stuck-in-the-mud-4781387/
http://globalnation.inquirer.net/109044/saudia-pilot-admits-error
http://news.abs-cbn.com/nation/metro-manila/08/05/14/saudia-plane-overshoots-naia-runway

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 2015 HZ-AIX Saudi Arabian Airlines 0 Jeddah unk
Cowling loss