Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-236 Dakota N8153Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168306

Date:Friday 8 August 2014
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236 Dakota
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8153Z
MSN: 28-8011087
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jenkins Airport (15N), Wyoming, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:15N
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-28-236 Dakota, experienced a runway overrun upon landing at Jenkins Airport (15N), Wyoming, Delaware. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/local/Small-Plane-Skids-Across-Road-During-Crash-Landing-270472691.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8153Z