Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N4286T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168309

Date:Friday 8 August 2014
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4286T
MSN: 28-7205132
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6939 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southland Field Airport, Sulphur, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lake Charles-Chennault International Airport, LA (CWF/KCWF)
Destination airport:Paramaribo-Zorg en Hoop Airport (ORG/SMZO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane’s engine lost power about 5 minutes after takeoff and that the starter would not engage to facilitate a restart. He then executed a landing on a highway, during which the landing gear collapsed. After the accident, a first responder who held a pilot certificate examined the fuel tanks and found no fuel in the left fuel tank and that the right fuel tank was full. Additionally, the first responder found the fuel selector positioned to the left tank. No fuel leaks were detected. During recovery of the airplane, 22 gallons of fuel were drained from the right wing fuel tank and about 3 ounces of fuel were drained from the left wing fuel tank. Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine, including the engine starter, revealed no preimpact anomalies. The pilot provided fuel planning information that indicated that the airplane should have had sufficient fuel to complete the flight on a single tank; however, the pilot did not position the fuel selector to the full tank. Therefore, it is likely that the engine power loss was due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to properly manage the airplane’s fuel supply, which led to fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14TA421
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4286T

Location