Incident Hughes 269C OE-XRL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168590

Date:Saturday 9 August 2014
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Aerial Helicopter
Registration: OE-XRL
MSN: S1716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stockerau Airfield - LOAU -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOAU
Destination airport:LOAU
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter rolled over during landing at Stockerau Airfield - LOAU. A female passenger onboard received minor injuries. The Pilot escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://noe.orf.at/news/stories/2662274/
https://kurier.at/chronik/niederoesterreich/klein-hubschrauber-stuerzte-bei-landung-um/79.408.054
http://www.oe24.at/oesterreich/chronik/niederoesterreich/Kleinhubschrauber-bei-Landung-umgekippt/153697748
https://www.bmvit.gv.at/verkehr/sub/luftfahrt/berichte/hubschrauber/2014/140809_schweizer_269c_gz85216.pdf