Loss of control Accident Evolution Trikes Revo N214EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168636

Date:Monday 11 August 2014
Time:12:16
Type:Evolution Trikes Revo
Owner/operator:Evolution Aircraft Inc
Registration: N214EV
MSN: 000604
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casco Township, NNW of South Haven, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, IL (KIGQ)
Destination airport:Hastings, MI (9D9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated sport pilot was returning to his home airport on a personal crosscountry flight in a recently manufactured weight-shift-control aircraft. A witness located near the accident site reported hearing an “engine revving up,” followed by a “loud bang.” She subsequently noticed the aircraft’s wing descending out of the clouds “like a maple leaf.” The aircraft’s wing impacted a cornfield, and the fuselage was found about 600 yards east of the wing.
Examination of the wreckage revealed that the hang block and three attachment bolts, both ends of the control bar, the bolt holding the safety cable to the mast, and the left wing leading edge tube were fractured. All of the fracture surfaces were consistent with overstress. The fracture of the left wing leading edge tube toward the aft direction was consistent with a negative g event. The wreckage signatures of a negative g event and overstress were consistent with a loss of aircraft control and the subsequent in-flight breakup of the aircraft.
The pilot had a demonstrated history of noncompliance with Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) regulations. He was counseled by FAA personnel for flying in less than visual flight rules conditions about 1 month before the accident. Instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), including ceilings at 500 ft above ground level, existed along the route of flight at the time of the accident. It is likely that the pilot improperly decided to continue visual flight into IMC and that he subsequently lost control of the aircraft, which resulted in the overstress and in-flight breakup of the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The noninstrument-rated pilot’s decision to continue visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in his loss of aircraft control and the resultant overstress and in-flight breakup of the weight-shift-control aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA419
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=214EV

Location