Hard landing Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N5103S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168674

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2014
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5103S
MSN: 28-7105126
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Saline County Regional Airport (KSUZ), Benton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KSUZ
Destination airport:KSUZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings at Saline County Regional Airport (KSUZ), in Benton, Arkansas, the aircraft experienced a hard landing and subsequent collapse of the left main landing gear. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://katv.com/story/26273823/single-engine-plane-crash-lands-at-saline-county-airport
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:13-AUG-14,PIPER]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N5103S.html