Accident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168714

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1982
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4542
MSN: 75081324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alagoa, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two AT-26 missing on training flight in adverse weather conditions. Both found crashed in high ground of Serra Mantiqueira ca 35 km from Resende three days later.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 24 September 1982, p6/25 September 1982, p6