Incident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168732

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1977
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4562
MSN: 76101344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Frutal, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Xavantes trying emergency landings on a road (BR364) for unknown reasons. One crashed 200 meters from the road. Other landed on road successfully. The incident occured after the planes overflying the hydroelectrical dam over the São Simão canal just visiting by the Minister of Aviation.

Sources:

Scramble
Journal do Brasil 6 October 1977, p14