Accident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168753

Date:Monday 19 August 1985
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4617
MSN: 81171414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi from Natal, RN -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Natal, RN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea near praia Barreira do Inferno. Ten Pedro Casella and Asp Gedean Bartolomeu de Lima ejected. Gedean missing.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 20 August 1985, p7