Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C-GKWE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168787

Date:Saturday 16 August 2014
Time:05:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo
Owner/operator:Atlantic Charters
Registration: C-GKWE
MSN: 31-7812037
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Manan Island, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Saint John, New Brunswick (YSJ/CYSJ)
Destination airport:Grand Manan Airport, New Brunswick (CCN2)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The PA-31 Navajo crashed in a wooded area 0.5nm from the Grand Manan Airport.

While attempting to land at Grand Manan the pilot carried out a missed approach. During the second approach with the landing gear extended, the aircraft touched down on a road that was perpendicular to the runway about 450 metres from the threshold. The aircraft departed the road and continued through about 30 metres of brush before becoming airborne. The aircraft impacted the ground left of the runway centreline about 300 metres from the threshold. One pilot and one passenger sustained fatal injuries. The other pilot and passenger sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was destroyed;

The pilot was badly injured in a similar accident in 1997 in C-FZVC Navajo (see http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/1997/a97a0173/a97a0173.asp).

Registered to Manan Air Services Inc. operated by Atlantic Charters (http://www.atlanticcharters.ca/)

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:

*The captain commenced the flight with only a single headset on board, thereby preventing a shared situational awareness among the crew.
*It is likely that the weather at the time of both approaches was such that the captain could not see the required visual references to ensure a safe landing.
*The first officer was focused on locating the runway and was unaware of the captain's actions during the descent.
*For undetermined reasons, the captain initiated a steep descent 0.56 nautical mile from the threshold, which went uncorrected until a point from which it was too late to recover.
The aircraft contacted a road 0.25 nautical mile short of the runway and struck terrain.
The paramedic was not wearing a seatbelt and was not restrained during the impact sequence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A14A0067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Cadors Number: 2014A0764
2. TSB Occurrence No:A14A0067 at http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2014/a14a0067/a14a0067.asp
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20150316100824/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/2014/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-310-navajo-in-grand-manan-island-2-killed/
4. http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/new-brunswick/grand-manan-plane-crash-kills-2-1.2738460
5. https://www.thestar.com/news/canada/2014/08/16/two_people_die_in_new_brunswick_air_ambulance_plane_crash.html
6. https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/paramedic-pilot-dead-after-n-b-air-ambulance-crash-1.1962513_
7. http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/fatal-flaws-medevac/
8. http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/new-brunswick/grand-manan-air-crash-lawsuit-1.3728392

Images:

Grand Manan

Media: