Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N4125W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168799

Date:Saturday 16 August 2014
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4125W
MSN: 32-40190
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3/4 mile SE Ardmore Downtown Executive Airport (1F0), Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore, OK (1F0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had been parked on the ramp for 2 to 3 months waiting for completion of engine maintenance work. The evening before the accident, the pilot and the passenger, who held a mechanic certificate, were seen replacing the engine’s Nos. 4 and 6 cylinders. On the day of the accident, after a test run-up, the engine cowling was installed, and the airplane departed. Witnesses reported that the airplane used most of the 5,000-ft runway before lifting off and did not appear to be climbing normally when it disappeared out of sight. The passenger reported that, about the time the airplane became airborne, he heard a “metallic pop.” Unable to stop the airplane on the runway in the remaining distance, the pilot continued the takeoff. The passenger added that the engine continued to run, but the airplane was not able to climb above a set of wires. Examination of the accident site determined that the airplane’s landing gear struck a transmission power line, and the airplane impacted terrain about 0.82 mile southeast of the airport. Although the engine continued to run after takeoff, it is likely that it was not generating full power, and the airplane was unable to climb sufficiently to clear power lines. A postcrash fire consumed most of the airplane’s cabin, part of the wings, and portions of the engine. Due to fire damage, only a limited examination of the airframe and engine could be done; the limited examination did not reveal any pre-impact abnormalities.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because thermal damage to the engine prevented a complete examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA434
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4125W

Location