ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168819
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 17 August 2014 |
Time: | 05:00 |
Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 |
Owner/operator: | Ukrainian Air Force |
Registration: | 53 White |
MSN: | 2960729047 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Krasnodon, Luhansk Oblast -
Ukraine
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Ukrainian MiG-29 fighter jet of the 114th Tactical Aviation Brigade, piloted by Major Nikolai Gayovchik was shot down by separatist forces of the Luhansk People's Republic, a breakaway self declared state which had formed earlier in 2014. In a statement to Ukrainian Channel 5 news, Ukrainian Ministry of Defence spokesman Leonid Matyukhin stated that the pilot had successfully ejected and managed to escape.
Earlier in the year, the Ukrainian Defence Ministry had stated that several mothballed Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-29 fighter aircraft to take part in a declared anti terrorist operation in Eastern Ukraine. This follows significant separatist activity taking place in Luhansk and Donetsk Oblast, following the ousting of former President Viktor Yanukovich, and refusal to recognise the legitimacy of the new government in Kiev.
Sources:
https://sputnikglobe.com/20140817/Kiev-Says-Militia-Downed-MiG-29-Aircraft-in-Luhansk-Region-192086731.html https://militarizm.su/vojna-na-ukraine/ukrainskie-mig-29-v-vojne-s-rosciej.html https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/ua#results