This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by 
submitting additional or updated information.

| Date: | Monday 16 July 2007 | 
| Time: | 10:30 LT | 

| Type: |       Sikorsky S-92A | 
| Owner/operator: | Norsk Helikopter | 
| Registration: |  LN-ONO | 
| MSN: |  92-0012  | 
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:  | 
| Other fatalities: | 0 | 

| Aircraft damage: |  Minor | 
| Category: | Serious incident | 

| Location: | Bergen - 
	    Norway

	  | 
| Phase: |  Initial climb | 
| Nature: | Offshore | 
| Departure airport: | Bergen | 
| Destination airport: | Gullfaks offshore installation | 

| Confidence Rating: |   Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources | 
Narrative:Flight NOR514 on charter to Statoil.  8 min after take off and near top of climb, a loss of tail rotor control occured.  RTB for a safe run on landing at 55knots.   

Failure of tail rotor pitch change rod bearing.  Sikorsky ASB 92-65-004 issued 17 July 2007 for one time inspection. 

Sources:

Confirmation of date 
http://www.aircraftregister.net/aircrafts/868/LN-ONO  http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/s92a-loss-tail-rotor-control/  