Incident Sikorsky S-92A N921AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168938

Date:Friday 22 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:Bristow US LLC
Registration: N921AL
MSN: 920090
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Air Logistics Galliano Heliport (2LS0)
Destination airport:Walker Ridge 206 offshore installation
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Prior to takeoff, the helicopter's upper Environmental Control System (ECS) panel was not properly secured. The helicopter departed to an offshore platform and returned then back to the home base. At an unknown time during the trip the ECS panel departed the helicopter, resulting in damage to one main rotor blade and one tail rotor blade. The pilot reported the helicopter entered moderate turbulence fifteen minutes into the flight. No unusual characteristics or noises were reported during the flight. The ECS panel has not been recovered, and it is unknown when the panel separated from the helicopter. Damage was found during a post-flight inspection.

The helicopter's ECS and auxiliary power unit panels are on the 'upper deck' and were both painted the same colour, impeding visual inspection of the panels for proper closure. As a result of the incident the company applied contrasting paint to help detect if the doors are not properly secured.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20100323X10126&key=1
http://dms.ntsb.gov/public%2F50000-50499%2F50108%2F452862.pdf (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 2010 N921AL Bristow U.S. 0 Galliano, Louisiana min
20 September 2011 LN-ONW Bristow Norway AS 0 North Sea non
Oil and gas
4 October 2013 LN-ONW Bristow Norway AS 0 Yme Offshore Installation, North Sea, 120nm SW of Stavanger min