Loss of control Accident Zenair CH 601 HD Zodiac N318MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168998

Date:Thursday 21 August 2014
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HD Zodiac
Owner/operator:Saavy Biz Inc
Registration: N318MH
MSN: 6-7356
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillespie County Airport (T82), Fredericksburg, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, TX (KMNZ)
Destination airport:Fredericksburg, TX (T82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a cross-country flight and as the pilot approached his destination airport, he checked the wind. After flying a normal traffic pattern for runway 14, he made two unsuccessful landing attempts. On the third attempt, the airplane experienced a wind gust, and the airplane banked 90 degrees. The pilot applied power; however, the left wing impacted the runway. The airplane cartwheeled twice and then came to rest inverted next to the runway. There were no reported malfunctions with the airplane before the accident. A review of the airport’s automated weather reporting station report indicated that, about the time of the accident, the airplane would have experienced about a 15-knot crosswind gusting to 20 knots. The accident is consistent with a loss of control during windy conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control during a gusting crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA447
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location