Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C N9095J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169097

Date:Saturday 23 August 2014
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:Old Cherokee Llc
Registration: N9095J
MSN: 28-3133
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2973 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery County Airpark, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI)
Destination airport:Caldwell, NJ (CDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before departing with full fuel tanks, he performed an engine run-up with no discrepancies noted. After taxiing the airplane onto the runway, the pilot applied partial power and then released the brakes. He then added full power, and the engine developed full power, the airplane accelerated normally, and all of the instruments were indicating normal. The pilot reported that the takeoff roll seemed normal. The airplane lifted off, and, when it reached about 100 ft above ground level, the engine surged once, which the pilot stated sounded similar to when the fuel-to-air ratio was leaned before shutdown. The pilot subsequently leveled off the airplane, and the engine operated normally and did not surge again. He continued the flight aware that there was insufficient runway remaining to land and allowed the airplane to accelerate and then climb. After the airplane ascended another 100 ft, the engine quit suddenly. At that point, due to trees, houses, and a road ahead, he decided to try to return to the airport. He attempted to troubleshoot the engine problem, including switching fuel tanks, but his actions did not restore engine power. He turned left toward an area north of the runway, and, at some point, he turned off the fuel selector and then bled off airspeed. The airplane impacted the ground with the left wing first followed by the left main landing gear. The pilot stated that he believed he was in controlled flight at the time of impact and that he had not stalled the airplane; this statement was corroborated by the stall warning light bulb filament not being stretched.
Impact damage to the crankshaft precluded an engine test run; however, examination of the engine and engine systems revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction. Examination of the fuel supply and fuel vent systems revealed no evidence of blockage, and the fuel selector tested satisfactorily. Data from the engine monitoring device showed a sharp decrease in fuel flow, followed by a slight increase, then another sudden decrease; however, the reason for the erratic fuel flow rate, which likely led to fuel starvation, could not be determined.
Although the environmental conditions at the time of the accident were favorable for serious carburetor icing at glide power or reduced power settings, the pilot reported that the engine developed full power during the takeoff; therefore, it is unlikely that carburetor icing resulted in the interruption of the fuel flow.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination of the fuel supply and fuel vent systems.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Montgomery County Airpark, Gaithersburg MD ~ 2:30 p.m. 23 August 2014. Photo has been brightened.

Media: