Loss of control Incident Robinson R22 Beta N341SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169178

Date:Sunday 24 August 2014
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:LA Helicopters Flight School
Registration: N341SL
MSN: 2299
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:1501 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Long Beach Airport (Daugherty Field), Long Beach, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport (Daugherty Field), Long Beach, California (KLGB)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport (Daugherty Field), Long Beach, California (KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during practice hovering, the student pilot lost aircraft control and the helicopter yawed towards the right. The flight instructor did not act in a timely manner to maintain control of the helicopter and prevent the tail rotor from contacting the ground during the recovery. Subsequently, the helicopter sustained substantial damage to its tail boom. The flight instructor reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control during a practice hover. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's delayed remedial reaction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=341SL
3. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N341SL
4. http://helihub.com/2014/08/24/24-aug-14-n341sl-robinson-r22-long-beach-us-california/
5. http://www.avclaims.com/N341SL.htm

Location