Incident Vought A-7H Corsair II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169199

Date:Tuesday 26 August 2014
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7H Corsair II
Owner/operator:Elliniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Komotini -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Araxos AB (LGRX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Assigned to the 116th Fighter Wing. Crashed in Rhodopi mountains reportedly after an engine problem during a mock dogfight with another A-7. Pilot ejected and received only minor injuries.

Sources:

http://greece.greekreporter.com/2014/08/26/fighter-jet-crashes-in-northern-greece-pilot-safe/
http://en.protothema.gr/hellenic-airforce-a-7-corsair-crashes-at-komotini/
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/greek-air-force-investigates-cause-of-a-7-crash-403435/