Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 86-0157,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169238

Date:Wednesday 27 August 2014
Time:09:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 86-0157
MSN: 1004/C385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Deerfield, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barnes Air National Guard Base in Westfield
Destination airport:New Orleans
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed on a mountain in Virginia.

The fighter, from the 104th Fighter Wing of the Massachusetts Air National Guard, was en route to a maintenance depot in Louisiana to receive system upgrade. The pilot had reported an in-flight emergency about five minutes before losing radio contact while at over 30,000 feet.

The pilot was found dead inside the wreckage about 5 p.m 28 August.

Sources:

https://www.newsleader.com/story/news/local/2014/08/27/report-plane-crash-deerfield/14675183/?from=new-cookie
https://www.usatoday.com/story/news/nation/2014/08/27/military-plane-crashes-forest/14676719/
http://www.fotodj.com/elements/2010/Westfield%20Air%20Show/Action%20Pictures/slides/JH21_259.html
https://www.csmonitor.com/USA/Latest-News-Wires/2014/0828/Military-pilot-did-not-eject-was-killed-in-Virginia-F-15-crash-say-investigators
http://www.bostonherald.com/news_opinion/local_coverage/2014/08/officials_say_body_of_pilot_in_jet_crash_has_been_found
http://www.berkshireeagle.com/ci_26441711/pilot-f-15-fatal-crash-was-longmeadow-native